Privacy Policy

ROMA Surveys (“the Company”, “us”, “we”, or “our”), operates the website www.romasurveys.com. We may change or add to this privacy & cookie page, so we encourage you to come back and read it periodically.  ROMASurveys is registered on the United Kingdom Companies House under the registered name: ROMA DIGITAL LTD. This privacy & cookie pages governs both the website andROMA Surveys platform and informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.  Your privacy and experience is top priority to us. We use your data to provide and improve our site. By using the site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy & CookiePolicy, terms used in this Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.romasurveys.com/terms-conditions. 

1. Data we collect 

While using our site, we ask you to provide us with certain personal data that can be used to contact or identify you ("PersonalData"). Personal Data includes, but is not limited to:

Email address
First name and last name
Phone number
Address, city, post code
Bank card details
Survey responses 

With your consent only, we also collect sensitive information such as gender, marital status, number of children, race, education level, employment status, industry, job function, job level, household income, political affiliation, religion, home ownership status, and voter registration.  

2. Information collected automatically

Like many websites, we and our service providers, use cookies, web beacons and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information when you interact with us through your computer or mobile device.  Using these technologies helps us recognise you, customise your experience and make relevant marketing messages.  Here are some of the types of information we collect:

We use a cookie to store your session ID and to synchronise your responses to     one questionnaire with other relevant questionnaires. A cookie is an     alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer's hard drive     through your web browser, which allows our system to recognise your     browser and to provide you certain browsing convenience. You can configure     your browser to reject cookies, but if you do so, you might not be able to     experience all the interactive features of our web site. We also use     cookies for analytics purposes; please see below in information sharing.

In addition, like many other web sites, we automatically log certain technical information about your visit, like IP (internet protocol) addresses, Browser type, ISP (internet service provider), referring and exit pages for internal purposes. We compile and analyse this information statistically and diagnostically to administer the website, analyse usage trends, and keep up the website's technical performances. This information may also help us understand our user base demographically, but we do not     use this information to identify individual users.​

3. Usage of data - Grounds for using your personal data​

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, ROMASurveys is relying on the following lawful grounds to collect and process any personal data you may have provided: 

Legitimate Business Interests: To provide you with information requested from us     relating to our products or services and to provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you if you have consented to receive such information, which are legitimate business interests. To notify you about any changes to our website or platform, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service. If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

User Consent: We may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated     goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you, which will     be conducted and paid via ROMA Surveys. If you provide your contact info via an open-ended question through ROMA Surveys, or follow a third-party     link and provide your info via the link, third parties may be able to     contact you only by those means you provided. We or they may contact you     about offers by any of the methods that you. 

Please note that such third parties’ privacy policy governs the collection and use of your Identifying Information. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such third parties and, therefore, you should review the privacy policies and practices of such third parties prior to agreeing to receive such information from them. If you later decide that you no longer want to receive communication from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly.  If you do not want us to use your data for ourselves or third-parties, you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data. 

Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our clients, but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors such as your area of residence or age group. 

4. How we use your information​

We may use information that we collect about you to:

Build the ROMA Surveys Member database: We use the personal information that we     receive to determine what campaigns you should receive. This matching     takes place in an anonymised state and our clients do not receive your     personal information directly.

Conducting Surveys: We use other information you enter such as survey responses to compile statistics. Your personally identifiable information is not shared with customers and your survey responses to customers are anonymous.

Process your payment: We use your personal information to process the payments you have earned.

Understand and improve our products. We will perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others. We do this to help make our products better and to develop new products.

Communicate with you.   Responding to your requests. We will also use your information to respond to your questions or comments.  
We may contact you to inform you about changes in our services, our service offering and other important service related notices such as changes to the privacy policy or about security or fraud notices.  Out of respect for your privacy, we present the option to not receive such communications. You will find details about how to opt-out the first time you are contacted. Please read the details carefully as you are responsible for this option.  We also may use your information to manage our business or perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. 

5. Sharing and disclosure​

We do not rent or sell your personal information with any other entity.  We will not share your personal information except in the following ways:

With third party service providers, agents, or contractors.  We use     other companies, agents or contractors ("Service Providers") to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with providing services to     you. For example, we may engage Service Providers to process credit card     transactions or other payment methods.  Or, we may engage Service     Providers to provide services such as infrastructure and IT services, to     provide customer service, to collect debts, and to analyse and enhance data (including data about users' interactions with our service). These Service Providers may have access to your personal or other information in     order to provide these functions. In addition, some of the information we     request may be collected by third party providers on our behalf. We do not authorise them to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing their services.

Analytics: Specifically, for analytics providers, we useGoogle Analytics. Google Analytics which is a web analytics service offered byGoogle that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collectedto track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with otherGoogle services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize andpersonalize the ads of its own advertising network. 

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com
/intl/en/policies/privacy/ Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on -https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout - for your web browser. Google AnalyticsOpt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. 

To comply with legal process or to protect ROMA Surveys.  If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal or governmental request; to enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of potential violations thereof; to protect the safety, rights, or property of the public, any person; or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address, security or technical issues or illegal or suspected illegal activities (including fraud).

Business Transfers. We may engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, re-organisation, or similar transaction or proceeding that involves the transfer of the information described in this Policy. In such transitions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. In the unlikely event that we or substantially all of our assets are acquired or enter a court proceeding, you acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that your personal information can continue to be used as set forth in this privacy policy. 

6. Links to Other Sites

​We may have links on our site, or companies may provide links in their questions, to other sites that we do not operate.  If you click on a third party link, you will be taken directly to that site which is governed by its own privacy notice.  We strongly encourage you to read that privacy notice. We do not control that site and assume no responsibility for the content, policies or its practices. 

7. Retention

​ROMA Surveys will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. 

ROMA Surveys will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods. 

8. Choices and individual rights:​We aim to take reasonable steps so you can correct, amend, deleteor limit the use of your Personal Data. We outline your choices below:

E-mail. As described above, if you do not wish to receive e-mails from us, you may opt out at any time.  

Your browser’s help function should contain instructions on how to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or to not receive cookies at any time. Stop    

Deactivating your account: If you choose to deactivate your account, you will not receive surveys. We save your information, just in case you want to come back to ROMA Surveys at some point. If you choose to reactivate your account, it will be there when you come back and you will be eligible to receive questions.  You may deactivate your account for any number of temporary reasons. This option gives you the flexibility to leave and come back whenever you want. If you deactivate your account:   You will not receive surveys from us.  We will not post to your Facebook account.  Some information, like if you allowed us to post to your Facebook timeline when you were active, may still be visible to others.  We save the information in your account (e.g. your demographics), just in case you want to come back to ROMA Surveys at some point.  If you choose to reactivate your account, the information on your profile will be there when you come back.  

Deleting your account: In the event that you wish to permanently delete your account, you must send us a request in writing. Once we receive your request, we will permanently disable your account, and you will not be able gain access to your account again. We will remove your personally identifiable information from our system within 30 days. Some material may remain in our servers for technical reasons, but this material is disassociated from any personal identifiers and completely inaccessible.​

You can deactivate or delete your ROMA Surveys member account at any time, just send us an email at contact@romasurveys.com and tell us what you want us to do. Here’s the scoop on the difference: 

If you permanently delete your account: You will not be able to regain access to your account. It may take up to 30 days to delete your account. Copies     of some material (i.e. responses to surveys) may remain in our database     for so customers do not lose their answers. However, it cannot and will be     not tied to your user. Copies     of phone number will be retained for fraud detection purposes. However, your     phone number will be secured using a 1-way hashing algorithm, and will not     be stored clear text, nor will it be tied to any other data When     you delete your account, this material is disassociated from any personal     identifiers. We     store backups of our database in case anything was to happen. Therefore,     we also store, in a completely separate database, your delete request.     This allows us to retro-actively delete your account if we were ever to     restore to an older version of the database​

Your rights under certain circumstances. To initiate any of these actions please contact us at contact@romasurveys.com​. To     access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you. To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate To  request the deletion of Personal Data held about you. You have the right to data portability for the information you have provided     to us. You can request to obtain a copy of this information in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.  We will need to verify your identity before being able to respond to such requests.  Please note that in some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. Right     to Lodge a Complaint. For European Union residents, if you feel that our processing of your personal data infringes on data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.  You may do so in the EU member state where you habitually reside, your place of work or the location of the alleged infringement.  If you are located outside of the European Union, you may have rights under privacy laws in the jurisdiction where you live. ​

9. Security​We believe we use reasonable administrative, logical, physical and managerial measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised access, use and modification. Unfortunately, no measures can be guaranteed to provide 100% security. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of your information.​

10. Our policy on children’s information​

Our site is not directed to children under 18 without express consent from parents. If you learn that your minor child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at contact@romasurveys.com.​

11. Changes to the Policy​

We may change this policy from time to time, and if we do we’llpost any changes on this page. If you continue to visit our site after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised policy. If the changes aresignificant, we may provide more prominent notice or get your consent on the new policy.​
12. GDPR Compliance
Your data safety is incredibly important to us. We always ensure your data is managed ethically and transparently, so you're never in the dark when it comes to data you give us. We never sell your contact information to third-party services. Any user, promoter or researcher can request to view all data we currently hold from that individual. Survey data you provide is directly accessible by the creator of the survey. If you have any questions regarding our GDPR compliance, please contact us.
13. ICO Compliance
In accordance with the Information Commissioner's Office, we are certified controllers of data and as such, abide by the laws and regulations set out by the Information Commissioner's Office regarding how we manage your data and install data protection systems. In addition to this, as data handlers, our designated data control officer is Ashley Anderson. If you wish to contact Ashley Anderson regarding our ICO certification and data management systems, please email ashley.anderson@romasurveys.com.

13. Contacting Us

​If you have any questions or comments about this policy, please contact us at contact@romasurveys.com.